Skip to main content
CCSU Residence Hall
Danbury Hospital

Frequently Asked Questions

Thank you for your interest in the CHEFA grant programs.

Q: Where does the CHEFA grant money come from?

A: CHEFA grant funds are derived from the Authority reserves and surplus earnings, and are not from the State.

Q. How often can my organization receive a CHEFA grant?

A. Organizations may receive a grant in THREE consecutive years (i.e. 2016, 2017, and 2018) before being asked to take one year off (i.e. 2019) before applying again in (i.e. 2020).  This restriction does not apply if your grants were in non-consecutive years (i.e 2015, 2017, 2019, 2021).

Q: What are the award amounts?

A: Award amounts depend on the particular grant program for which you apply.  Our Client and Nonprofit Grant Program award amounts range from $5,000 to $75,000.

Q: What if we aren't a CHEFA client?

A: CHEFA may have a grant program for your 501(c)(3) nonprofit or for public educational institutions that are constituent units as defined in C. G. S.§10a-1, as funding is available.  Check the main site or call for information about upcoming Requests for Proposals.

Q: Is the process complicated?

A: From start to finish, we try to make our grant application process the least cumbersome possible.  We follow a paperless, fully-electronic application process.  No more huge shipments or multiple copies of your materials.  We know you have significant demands on your time and resources, and because of that we strive to continually improve our processes.

Q: When would we get our grant check?

A: Grant payments are typically made within 20 days of the award decision.

Q: What if we've never prepared a grant application before?

A: Our staff will be happy to walk you through the application and submission processes.

Q: What is a 501(c)(3) organization? Aren't all nonprofits 501(c)(3)s?

A: The Internal Revenue Code defines a 501(c)(3) organization. These are charitable organizations that exist for a public purpose and derive a significant amount of their support from public funds. Contributions to these organizations may be tax-deductible under the law.  An organization must formally apply for, receive and maintain their 501(c)(3) status with the IRS. For more information, visit the charities section of the IRS website at:

http://www.irs.gov/Charities-&-Non-Profits

Q: Isn't a town department, school or library a nonprofit?

A: A town department is part of the structure of a municipality and does not qualify for CHEFA grant funds, unless the organization has the IRS 501(c)(3) determination, or is a Client of the Authority (has an outstanding bond issue with us).

Still have questions?  Give us a call at 860-761-8428.